Lecithin is a mixture of polar and nonpolar lipids with a polar lipid content of
at least 50% from soybean (egg-yolk can also be used). The most important
chemical in lecithin is phosphatidylcholine, and lecithin is often used as a
synonim for phosphatidylcholine. Lecithin is used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic
because of its amphiphilic structure, one extreme of the molecule has affinity
for water and the other for non-polar molecules like oil, making lecithins an
emulsifier. They are also used to make liposomes, which are essentially large
drops of phospholipids enclosing non-polar, oily molecules (like vitamin E),
giving them a suitable environment and keeping out the water.
Use: add a few drops of this dark, viscous liquid to
any cream or lotion. It can also be use pure or in higher quantities. The
limiting factor in mixing is its color and consistency (very thick).
References:
http://www2.chemie.uni-erlangen.de/services/dissonline/data/dissertation/Christoph_Wabel/html/Chapter1.html
http://www.herbalgram.org/iherb/expandedcommissione/he091.asp
Each tube is enough for about 64 oz of cream or lotion and can be combined
with our other actives. Use in your favourite cream or purchase our Canvas base
cream or Sea Kelp bioferment (sea kelp is perfect for people with oily skin).
These claims have not been
approved by the FDA and these products are not intended to diagnose, cure, or
treat any disease.
Shipping in the USA & Canada is $6.00 via priority
mail regardless of number of items ordered. Please read our shipping information sheet for international rates,
additional details, and policies.
Please review our official disclaimer prior to placing
an order.