News

  • New Mitochondrial Products and EMUlator Oil more
  • November 2008 Newsletter more

Featured Products

 

Product Details

Shopping Cart
0 Items
 
Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA

10 ml$3.50
 

This derivative of glutamic acid (an amino acid) is very hygroscopic, meaning it absorbs large quantities of water. A relatively simple molecule, it is naturally produced by our bodies and one of the components of "natural moisturizing factor", which our skin produces to slow down water loss to the environment.

Its full name is sodium-2-pyrrolidone carboxylate, leading to the nickname Sodium PCA. The moisturizing effect is typically utilized in skin care, but the same effect can be beneficial to the hair and scalp.

Usage

Each tube is enough for 32 fl oz of cream or lotion at approximately 1% concentration (10 mL in 960 mL cream). Use in your favorite cream or add to our Canvas Base Cream or a Sea Kelp Bioferment base. It can be used 1-4% concentration, thus the tube can be mixed with 8 fl oz of cream to achieve approximately 4% concentration (10 mL in 240 mL cream).

 
These claims have not been approved by the FDA and these products are not intended to diagnose, cure, or treat any disease.
Shipping in the USA & Canada is $6.00 via priority mail regardless of number of items ordered. Please read our shipping information sheet for international rates, additional details, and policies.
Please review our official disclaimer prior to placing an order.

Reviews

  • This product works great on my psoriasis symptoms which is something I... more
  • A wonderful active that helps build healthy new skin. A tiny amount... more

SkinActive Recipes

  • Firefighter's Relief more
  • Get Rid of Your 11's Cream more
skin care, actives, skin care product, natural skin care, serious skin care, organic skin care, skin care information
Product Catalog | Retail Brands | Beginners | Forum | News | About us | Shipping  | Wholesale