Arbutin helps eliminate the formation of dark spots. Arbutin is a natural alternative to hydroquinone.
How to use it
Beginner: Add an eighth of the tube to 4oz of your favorite base cream.
Advanced: This ingredient is recommended for use at up to 5% in formulations. It is soluble in hot water and propylene glycol with limited solubility in room temperature water or creams. We recommend adding to distilled water heated to about 50 degrees Celcius and adding this solution to an emulsion or serum at a similar temperature. Best used in a formulations with a pH range of 5-7, with instability seen at lower pHs.
Store in a cool, dark location.
Tomita, Kenichi; Fukuda, Minoru; Kawasaki, Kiyoshi (1990) Mechanism of arbutin inhibitory effect on melanogenesis and effect on the human skin with cosmetic use. Fragrance Journal (1990), 18: 72-7.
Siegers, C. P.; Siegers, J. P.; Pentz, R.; Bodinet, C.; Freudenstein, J. (1997) Metabolism of arbutin from Uva ursi-extracts in humans. Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Letters 7: 90-92.
Jin, Ying Hua; Lee, Suk Jin; Chung, Myung Hee; Park, Jeong Hill; Park, Young In; Cho, Tae Hyeong; Lee, Seung Ki. (1999) Aloesin and arbutin inhibit tyrosinase activity in a synergistic manner via a different action mechanism Archives of Pharmacal Research 22: 232-236.
Maeda, Kazuhisa; Fukuda, Minoru (1996) Arbutin: mechanism of its depigmenting action in human melanocyte culture. Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics 276: 765-9.