Resveratrol is a powerful antioxidant found in grapes and red wine that reduces oxidative stress and irritation.
How to use it
Beginner: Add a quarter of the tube to 4 oz of your favorite base cream.
Advanced: This ingredient is recommended for use at up to 1% in formulations. This ingredient is sparingly soluble in water, but can be dissolved in Polysorbate 80 (8 mg/ml) or ethanol (373 mg/ml) before being added to a formulation. Resveratrol has been found to be more stable in acidic to neutral pH ranges.
Store in cool, dry place for best results.
Adhami, V.M. ; Afaq, F.; Ahmad, N. (2003) Suppression of ultraviolet B exposure-mediated activation of NF-?B in normal human keratinocytes by resveratrol. Neoplasia, 5:74-8
Bernard, P.; Berthon, J.-Y.(2000) Resveratrol: An original mechanism on tyrosinase inhibition International Journal of Cosmetic Science 22: 219-224.
Ndiaye, M.; Philippe, C; Mukhtar, H; Ahmad, N (2011) The grape antioxidant resveratrol for skin disorders: Promise, prospects, and challenges. Archives Biochemistry Biology (Biochemistry and Biophysics of the Skin), 508:164–170
Pastore, S, Lulli, D, Fidanza, P, Potapovich, A I., Kostyuk, V A.; De Luca, C; Mikhal'Chik, E; Korkina, L.G. (2012) Plant Polyphenols Regulate Chemokine Expression and Tissue Repair in Human Keratinocytes Through Interaction with Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Components of Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor System. Antioxidants and redox signaling, 16: 314-328.
Wolter, F.; Stein, J. (2002) Biological activities of resveratrol and its analogs. Drugs of the Future, 27: 949-959.
For Topical Use Only, Not Intended for Consumption.
Claims on this page have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease.