null
spots timer droplet-surface droplets directional hair surface shine texture shield dry-sensitive fine-lines flaky-dull lash-brow lg-pores lines-tight oily redness reverse-aging tzone wrinkles

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.skinactives.com/ (the “Site”).


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or paypal accounts), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

- We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


This notice and the options apply only to California residents.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides you with the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information.

Please review our Privacy Policy for a more detailed description of how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents for business operational purposes; your privacy rights as a California resident; and how to exercise your rights as a California resident. For the purpose of this notice, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the CCPA, but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Our Services work with third parties, including publisher networks and website analysis firms, who use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities when you visit our websites and third-party sites, such as your IP address and browsing activities. This information, collected through cookies, is typically used by these third-party networks and business partners to serve you with interest-based content experiences and advertisements tailored to meet your preferences. Some of these third parties also use mobile identifiers to collect information about your mobile device usage in order to provide tailored advertising and other customized experiences. Making your Personal Information available to these networks and partners may be considered a “sale” under CCPA.

Your Right to Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Information

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of Personal Information about them or their household. You need not be physically present in California to exercise this right, provided that you have a current California residence. There is no charge for making this opt-out request. Please note, some transfers of your Personal Information may not be considered “sales” and certain exemptions may apply under the CCPA. For example, the law does not apply to information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified such that it could not reasonably be used to identify you. It also does not apply to information that we share with third-party service providers in order for them to perform certain business functions for us. We may use IP-address based geolocation and other technologies to determine whether you are eligible to exercise the opt-out right. Your selection does not affect other sharing of your information. You may still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Your selection is saved to this browser, on this device.

If you are a California resident and are unable to exercise your opt-out right, please contact us at [INSERT]

How to Exercise Your Opt-Out Rights

How you exercise your opt-out rights depends on whether you are a website visitor or a mobile app user. The opt-out controls for our websites and apps are separate. If you use both a website and an app and wish to exercise your opt-out right across both platforms, you must submit two separate opt out requests by following the instructions for website visitors and mobile app users detailed below.

Authorized Agents

You can authorize another person (an “Authorized Agent”) to opt-out of the sale of your information on your behalf by providing the Authorized Agent with written permission to do so. Your Authorized Agent can email us at [ INSERT] o submit an opt-out request on your behalf. A request from an authorized agent must include proof that the authorized agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@skinactives.com or by mail using the details provided below:

1035 N McQueen Rd #101, Gilbert, AZ, 85233, United States