Retinyl Acetate promotes collagen synthesis and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, it helps keep pores clear and remove the oil that can lead to blemishes. Add Retinyl Acetate to your skincare routine with this ingredient. Use this powder to include in your everyday skin cream or any oil-based product to help with oil and blemish control. This add-on can help you DIY a unique formulation that will enhance your daily routine.
Retinyl Acetate promotes collagen synthesis and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, it helps keep pores clear and remove the oil that can lead to blemishes.
How to use it
Beginner: Add up to 1 tube to 4 oz of your favorite base cream or oil-based formula.
Advanced: This ingredient is recommended for use at up to 1% in formulations. This ingredient is soluble in organic solvents, fats, and mineral oils but is water dispersable. Stabilize this ingredient with vitamin E (Tocopherol (Vitamin E)) and store the formula in a container which shields it from light. Retinyl acetate is unstable in the presence of acids.
Retinyl acetate is a gentler form of vitamin A than retonic acid, found in prescription products. Store product in a cool dark place for best results.
Edwards, H. (2001) Topical retinol and retinaldehyde in cosmetics as alternatives to retinoic acid: evidence of efficacy. Retinoids & Lipid-Soluble Vitamins in Clinical Practice 17: 98-102.
Varani, J.; Fisher, Gary J.; Kang, S.; Voorhees, J.J. Molecular mechanisms of intrinsic skin aging and retinoid-induced repair and reversal. Journal of Investigative Dermatology Symposium Proceedings (1998), 3(1), 57-60.